• seeds
  • Although many plant parts may yield oil, in commercial practice, oil is extracted primarily from seeds. (wikipedia.org)
  • It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. (wikipedia.org)
  • In 2013, global production of safflower seeds was 718,161 tonnes, with Kazakhstan accounting for 24% of the total. (wikipedia.org)
  • For the last fifty years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds. (wikipedia.org)
  • Poppy seeds yield 45-50% oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Like poppy seeds, poppyseed oil is highly palatable, high in vitamin E, and contains opium alkaloids such as morphine and codeine in quantities of up to 400 mg/L. Poppy seeds are notable for being especially high in tocopherols other than vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol). (wikipedia.org)
  • An oil mill is a grinding mill designed to crush or bruise oil-bearing seeds, such as linseed or peanuts, or other oil-rich vegetable material, such as olives or the fruit of the oil palm, which can then be pressed to extract vegetable oils, which may used as foods or for cooking, as oleochemical feedstocks, as lubricants, or as biofuels. (wikipedia.org)
  • Oil-rich vegetable materials have been processed mechanically to extract the valuable oils for thousands of years, typically using vertical millstones moving around a central post (edge runner stones or kollergangs in an edge mill) to crush or bruise the seeds or fruit which can then be stamped or pressed to extract the oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Mongongo nut oil (or manketti oil), from the seeds of the Schinziophyton rautanenii, a tree which grows in South Africa. (wikipedia.org)
  • Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean (Glycine max). (wikipedia.org)
  • As with many oil seeds, the protein is low in methionine. (wikipedia.org)
  • Cottonseed oil is a cooking oil extracted from the seeds of cotton plants of various species, mainly Gossypium hirsutum and Gossypium herbaceum, that are grown for cotton fiber, animal feed, and oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Hemp oil or hempseed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. (wikipedia.org)
  • coconut
  • Combine lavender and coconut oil for a vitality boost for your locks. (becomegorgeous.com)
  • In a bowl mix 1 tbs of lavender oil with 1 tsp of coconut oil. (becomegorgeous.com)
  • On food packaging, the term "vegetable oil" is often used in ingredients lists instead of specifying the exact plant being used, especially when the oil used is less desirable to the consumer or if a mix is used, such as palm, canola, soybean, and safflower oils, (whereas coconut oil and olive oil may be perceived as more desirable). (wikipedia.org)
  • Tropical oils, such as coconut, palm, and rice bran oils, are particularly valued in Asian cultures for high-temperature cooking, because of their unusually high flash points. (wikipedia.org)
  • Afterwards, coconut oil was applied to the hair in order to moisturize it. (wikipedia.org)
  • Cooking oil is typically a liquid at room temperature, although some oils that contain saturated fat, such as coconut oil, palm oil and palm kernel oil are solid. (wikipedia.org)
  • Mayo Clinic has highlighted certain oils that are high in saturated fats, including coconut, palm oil and palm kernel oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Palm oil is extracted from the pulp of the oil palm fruit, palm kernel oil from the kernel of the oil palm, and coconut oil from the kernel of the coconut. (wikipedia.org)
  • Coconut oil, a cooking oil, with medical and industrial applications as well. (wikipedia.org)
  • Due to its high levels of saturated fat, the World Health Organization, the United States Department of Health and Human Services, United States Food and Drug Administration, American Heart Association, American Dietetic Association, British National Health Service, British Nutrition Foundation, and Dietitians of Canada advise that coconut oil consumption should be limited or avoided. (wikipedia.org)
  • Coconut oil can be extracted through dry or wet processing. (wikipedia.org)
  • The copra is pressed or dissolved with solvents, producing the coconut oil and a high-protein, high-fiber mash. (wikipedia.org)
  • The all-wet process uses raw coconut rather than dried copra, and the protein in the coconut creates an emulsion of oil and water. (wikipedia.org)
  • Proper harvesting of the coconut (the age of a coconut can be 2 to 20 months when picked) makes a significant difference in the efficacy of the oil-making process. (wikipedia.org)
  • Conventional coconut oil processors use hexane as a solvent to extract up to 10% more oil than produced with just rotary mills and expellers. (wikipedia.org)
  • Virgin coconut oil (VCO) can be produced from fresh coconut milk, meat, or residue. (wikipedia.org)
  • Producing it from coconut milk involves grating the coconut and mixing it with water, then squeezing out the oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Coconut oil can also be extracted from the dry residue left over from the production of coconut milk. (wikipedia.org)
  • A thousand mature coconuts weighing approximately 1,440 kilograms (3,170 lb)[clarification needed] yield around 170 kilograms (370 lb) of copra from which around 70 litres (15 imp gal) of coconut oil can be extracted. (wikipedia.org)
  • Refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) oil is usually made from copra, dried coconut kernel, which is pressed in a heated hydraulic press to extract the oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • This yields practically all the oil present, amounting to more than 60% of the dry weight of the coconut. (wikipedia.org)
  • This crude coconut oil is not suitable for consumption because it contains contaminants and must be refined with further heating and filtering. (wikipedia.org)
  • Another method for extraction of coconut oil involves the enzymatic action of alpha-amylase, polygalacturonases, and proteases on diluted coconut paste. (wikipedia.org)
  • Unlike virgin coconut oil, refined coconut oil has no coconut taste or aroma. (wikipedia.org)
  • RBD coconut oil can be processed further into partially or fully hydrogenated oil to increase its melting point. (wikipedia.org)
  • Since virgin and RBD coconut oils melt at 24 °C (76 °F), foods containing coconut oil tend to melt in warm climates. (wikipedia.org)
  • The melting point of hydrogenated coconut oil is 36-40 °C (97-104 °F). In the process of hydrogenation, unsaturated fats (monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids) are combined with hydrogen in a catalytic process to make them more saturated. (wikipedia.org)
  • Nuts
  • As an example, in a 4,000-year-old kitchen unearthed in Indiana's Charlestown State Park, archaeologist Bob McCullough of Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne found evidence that large slabs of rock were used to crush hickory nuts and the oil was then extracted with boiling water. (wikipedia.org)
  • Brazil nut oil contains 75% unsaturated fatty acids composed mainly of oleic and linolenic acids, as well as the phytosterol, beta-sitosterol, and fat-soluble vitamin E. Extra virgin oil can be obtained during the first pressing of the nuts, possibly for use as a substitute for olive oil due to its mild, pleasant flavor. (wikipedia.org)
  • Macadamia nuts contain over 75% of their weight as oil, the remainder is: 9.0% proteins, 9.3% carbohydrates, 1.5% moisture, 1.6% mineral matters and 2.0% fiber. (wikipedia.org)
  • Oil accumulation does not commence until the nuts are fully grown and the shell hardens. (wikipedia.org)
  • Nutritive value (g/100g) of macadamia nuts roasted in oil and salted. (wikipedia.org)
  • Cleanse
  • Before the widespread availability of soap, which has existed for thousands of years, but was not produced industrially until the 19th century, people in many cultures used oil to cleanse the body. (wikipedia.org)
  • saturated fatty
  • The oil consists of mainly unsaturated fatty acids and is similar in both species, although the proportion of unsaturated to saturated fatty acids appears to be slightly higher in M. integrifolia (6.2:1 compared with 4.8:1). (wikipedia.org)
  • Compared with other culinary oils it is low in saturated fatty acids. (wikipedia.org)
  • triglycerides
  • Vegetable oils are triglycerides extracted from plants. (wikipedia.org)
  • This has supposedly been demonstrated in a small clinical study of 14 people, where the daily ingestion of flaxseed oil "resulted in a higher proportion of ALA" in serum cholesteryl esters and triglycerides as compared with the ingestion of hempseed oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • paints
  • Some oils are particularly suitable as drying oils, and are used in making paints and other wood treatment products. (wikipedia.org)
  • The latter is used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white paints, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses. (wikipedia.org)
  • The oil has culinary and pharmaceutical uses, as well as long established uses in the making of paints, varnishes, and soaps. (wikipedia.org)
  • In the 19th century poppy seed oil was used as cooking oil, lamp oil, and varnish, and was used to make paints and soaps. (wikipedia.org)
  • Particularly notable are its uses as a carrier for oil paints and as a pharmaceutical grade carrier for medicinal iodine and drugs. (wikipedia.org)
  • Painters prepared poppyseed oil by hand until the late 19th century, when oil paints became available prepared in tubes. (wikipedia.org)
  • While poppyseed oil does not cause as much yellowish tinting of paints as linseed oil, it dries slower and is less durable than linseed oil because the fat responsible for the yellowing also provides durability. (wikipedia.org)
  • Non-edible oils can be used in the manufacture of soaps, paints and varnishes, or as fuel for oil lamps. (wikipedia.org)
  • Walnut oil, used for its flavor, also used by Renaissance painters in oil paints. (wikipedia.org)
  • Due to its polymer-forming properties, hemp oil is used on its own or blended with other oils, resins, and solvents as an impregnator and varnish in wood finishing, as a pigment binder in oil paints, and as a plasticizer and hardener in putty. (wikipedia.org)
  • lard
  • With this new invention, cottonseed oil began to be used for illumination purposes in lamps to supplement increasingly expensive whale oil and lard. (wikipedia.org)
  • A congressional investigation followed, and legislation was passed that required products fortified with cottonseed oil to be labeled as ''lard compound. (wikipedia.org)
  • soaps
  • Many vegetable oils are used to make soaps, skin products, candles, perfumes and other personal care and cosmetic products. (wikipedia.org)
  • Hempseed oil has found some limited use in the production of soaps, shampoos and detergents. (wikipedia.org)
  • fatty acids
  • The omega 6 fatty acids in these oils keep skin supple. (sunwarrior.com)
  • They then refine the oil to remove certain free fatty acids to reduce susceptibility to rancidification. (wikipedia.org)
  • The oil is of high nutritional value because of its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, which matches the balance required by the human body. (wikipedia.org)
  • Macadamia
  • Macadamia oil, with a mild nutty flavor and a high smoke point. (wikipedia.org)
  • Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. (wikipedia.org)
  • Derivatives of macadamia oil in cosmetics include the light emollient ethyl macadamiate and water-soluble PEG-16 macadamia glycerides. (wikipedia.org)
  • Polarity of macadamia nut oil was found to be 525.50 nm±0.29 nm (SE). (wikipedia.org)
  • Macadamia oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications. (wikipedia.org)
  • high
  • 4. In a 5-quart, heavy-bottom saucepan, heat the oil over medium-high heat until hot, and cook the chopped onion until it is translucent, about 5 minutes. (latimes.com)
  • Heat large skillet (I used cast iron) with about ¼ inch of oil on high heat. (faithfulprovisions.com)
  • Subjects may also receive high oleic safflower oil or olive oil as a control fat for 12 weeks. (clinicaltrials.gov)
  • Oils suitable for this objective must have a high flash point. (wikipedia.org)
  • The hydrogenation process involves "sparging" the oil at high temperature and pressure with hydrogen in the presence of a catalyst, typically a powdered nickel compound. (wikipedia.org)
  • Vegetable oils are increasingly being used in the electrical industry as insulators as vegetable oils are not toxic to the environment, biodegradable if spilled and have high flash and fire points. (wikipedia.org)
  • With Italian extra-virgin olive oil in high demand with concomitant high prices, adulterated olive oil has become the biggest source of agricultural fraud problems in the European Union. (wikipedia.org)
  • Therefore, palm oil can withstand deep frying at higher temperatures and is resistant to oxidation compared to high-polyunsaturated vegetable oils. (wikipedia.org)
  • Since about 1900, palm oil has been increasingly incorporated into food by the global commercial food industry because it remains stable in deep frying, or in baking at very high temperatures, and for its high levels of natural antioxidants. (wikipedia.org)
  • the color is attributed to high levels of chlorophylls and carotenoids extracted into the oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Final steps in refining include winterization (the removal of waxes), and deodorization by steam distillation of the oil at 232-260 °C (450-500 °F) under a high vacuum. (wikipedia.org)
  • Like other long-chain fatty acid oils, cottonseed oil has a smoke point of about 450 °F (232 °C), and is high in tocopherols, which also contribute its stability, giving products that contain it a long shelf life, hence manufacturers' proclivity to use it in packaged goods. (wikipedia.org)
  • Preservatives (antioxidants) are not necessary for high-quality oils that are stored properly. (wikipedia.org)
  • butter
  • You can use them in place of butter or plain oil when sauteing or frying. (chicagotribune.com)
  • Hummus is a traditional Middle Eastern blend of chick peas, olive oil, garlic, lemon juice and tahini, or sesame butter, that spreads easily into a pita. (livestrong.com)
  • is there a reason butter/oil are usually included in the recipe? (food52.com)
  • Whereas butter is made from the butterfat of milk, modern margarine is made mainly of refined vegetable oil and water, and may also contain milk. (wikipedia.org)
  • Krokett is a small cylindrical croquette similar to the Czech variety: potatoes, eggs, flour, and butter, seasoned with nutmeg and salt and deep-fried in oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Dietary
  • Hempseed oil is primarily used as a food oil and dietary supplement, and has been shown to relieve the symptoms of eczema Hemp oil is a "drying oil", as it can polymerize into a solid form. (wikipedia.org)
  • hexane
  • Industrial oil pressing methods usually use a screw to crush the raw materials in a continuous process, before extraction of the oil from the press cake using a centrifuge or a solvent such as hexane. (wikipedia.org)
  • cold pressed
  • Modern mechanical oil mills can process up to 4,000 tons per day in hot pressing processes, and up to 25 tons per day cold pressed. (wikipedia.org)
  • Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavour. (wikipedia.org)
  • Flavor
  • Flavor base - oils can also "carry" flavors of other ingredients, since many flavors are due to chemicals that are soluble in oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Olive oil is classified by how it was produced, by its chemistry, and by its flavor. (wikipedia.org)
  • In some cases, colza oil with added color and flavor has been labeled and sold as olive oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Nut oils are generally used in cooking, for their flavor. (wikipedia.org)
  • Hazelnut oil, mainly used for its flavor. (wikipedia.org)
  • Other varieties may produce oils of slightly different flavor profile as has been seen with 'Fuerte,' which has been described as having more mushroom and less avocado flavor. (wikipedia.org)
  • Refined hempseed oil is clear and colorless, with little flavor and lacks natural vitamins and antioxidants. (wikipedia.org)
  • Partially
  • Partially hydrogenated oils and their trans fats have been linked to an increased risk of mortality from coronary heart disease, among other increased health risks. (wikipedia.org)
  • Trans fats from partially hydrogenated oils are more harmful than naturally occurring oils. (wikipedia.org)
  • Soybean oils, both liquid and partially hydrogenated are sold as "vegetable oil," or are ingredients in a wide variety of processed foods. (wikipedia.org)
  • If the hydrogenation is only partially complete, the oil may contain small amounts of trans fat. (wikipedia.org)
  • margarine
  • A margarine made from naturally more saturated oils will be more plastic (more "spreadable") than a margarine made from hydrogenated soy oil[citation needed]. (wikipedia.org)
  • Products not labeled "vegetable oil margarine" do not have that restriction. (wikipedia.org)
  • Massage
  • Massage the oil into the scar for several minutes once or twice daily to help break down collagen fibers. (livestrong.com)
  • extract the oil
  • There are several types of plant oils, distinguished by the method used to extract the oil from the plant. (wikipedia.org)
  • The relevant part of the plant may be placed under pressure to extract the oil, giving an expressed (or pressed) oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Producing it from the fresh meat involves either wet-milling or drying the residue, and using a screw press to extract the oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • VCO can also be extracted from fresh meat by grating and drying it to a moisture content of 10-12%, then using a manual press to extract the oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • Made
  • Traditional French baguettes are made without any oil - just flour, yeast, water and salt. (food52.com)
  • In some cases, lampante, or "lamp oil," which is made from spoiled olives fallen from trees, is used, even though it can't legally be sold as food. (wikipedia.org)
  • Chemical analysis of ancient Egyptian textiles dated to the Twelfth Dynasty identified dyes made from safflower, and garlands made from safflowers were found in the tomb of the pharaoh Tutankhamun. (wikipedia.org)
  • Finally, macerated oils are made by infusing parts of plants in a base oil, a process called liquid-liquid extraction. (wikipedia.org)
  • It should not be confused with hash oil, a tetrahydrocannabinol-containing oil made from the Cannabis flower, hailed by some for its medicinal qualities. (wikipedia.org)
  • extraction
  • After extraction the remnant solid substance, called pomace, still contains a small quantity of oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • After extraction, the oil for application in skin care products is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • formulations
  • These two formulations, and other similarly iodized poppyseed oils, also have multiple applications in the treatment of cancers and iodine deficiencies. (wikipedia.org)
  • Because of this property, it is used in some printing ink and oil paint formulations. (wikipedia.org)