Loading...



  • linoleic
  • Owing to the presence of the decadienoic acid (8%) with linolenic acid (51%) and linoleic acid (22%), the total proportion of tripolyethenoid glycerides (95%) in the oil is greater than in linseed oil and comparable with that in conophor oil. (wikipedia.org)
  • excipients
  • The USFDA has set a limit on 1,4-dioxane at 10ppm (parts per million) in approving glycerides and polyglycerides for use as excipients in products such as dietary supplements (which are ingested). (thefreedictionary.com)
  • polymeric
  • 4. A process according to any preceding claim, which is operated so as to preferentially remove oligomeric/polymeric impurities from said glyceride composition. (google.co.in)
  • Ingredient
  • Lipex L'sens lip care ingredient is a sustainable, renewable, all-vegetable derived moisturizing ingredient with an INCI name of soybean glycerides and shea butter unsaponifiables. (thefreedictionary.com)
  • process
  • The transesterification was conducted near the boiling point of the alcohol because above the boiling point, presence of alkaline catalyst causes the glycerides to saponificate fast before the process completes . (thefreedictionary.com)
  • Oligomeric and malodorous impurities in particular can be successfully removed by this process, which also can, if desired, be followed, or preceded, by another supercritical fluid fractionation with supercritical CO2 under conditions adjusted so as to favour fractionation of the glyceride components. (google.co.in)
  • 5. A process according to any one of Claims 1-3, which is operated so as to preferentially remove metal impurities from said glyceride composition. (google.co.in)
  • However, the alcoholysis process, also known as the glyceride process, produces a more randomly oriented structure. (wikipedia.org)
  • contains
  • L. auratum contains phenolic glycerides such as 1,2-O-diferuloylglycerol, 1-O-feruloyl-2-O-p-coumaroylglycerol, 1-O-p-coumaroyl-2-O-feruloylglycerol, 1-O-feruloylglycerol, 1,3-O-diferuloylglycerol, 1-O-feruloyl-3-O-p-coumaroylglycerol and 1-O-p-coumaroylglycerol. (wikipedia.org)
  • animal
  • When used in cosmetics and personal care products in Europe, Tallow and Tallow Glyceride ingredients must conform to European Union animal by-products legislation, and the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union . (cosmeticsinfo.org)
  • properties
  • Glycerides - a complete line of slip, antistatic, and antifog properties. (thefreedictionary.com)
  • However, A. Crossley with T.P. Hilditch point out that tripolyethenoid glycerides is the main component (1953), and V. C. Batterson with W. M. Potts(1938) came to conclusion that all of stillingia oil's properties add up to be good drying oil properties. (wikipedia.org)
  • products
  • Based on the CIR safety evaluations of the individual constituents of Tallow and of cosmetic ingredients containing the constituents of Tallow, and on the approval of Tallow for use in foods and other consumer products, it was concluded that Tallow, Tallow Glyceride, Tallow Glycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride and Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides were safe as cosmetic ingredients. (cosmeticsinfo.org)