Externally, the oil can cause irritation and swelling. Croton oil is used in Phenol-croton oil chemical peels for its caustic ... Croton oil (Crotonis oleum) is an oil prepared from the seeds of Croton tiglium, a tree belonging to the order Euphorbiales and ... Because croton tiglium oil is cocarcinogenic, it has been used in tumor research. Croton oil is the source of the chemical ... the United States Navy added a small amount of croton oil to the neutral grain spirits which powered torpedoes. The oil was ...
Hogwort contains croton oil, a powerful laxative. British author J. K. Rowling did not deliberately name the Hogwarts School of ... Croton capitatus, known as the hogwort or woolly croton or goatweed, is an annual plant with erect, branched stems, densely ... List of Croton species "Visitor's Guide to Hogwarts". The Harry Potter Lexicon. Retrieved 20 October 2007 Noble Foundation ... Croton (plant), Flora of the Southeastern United States, Flora of Texas, Flora without expected TNC conservation status, All ...
Croton oil Southern African Sand Forest "Croton gratissimus". World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Royal Botanic ... Croton gratissimus var. gratissimus Croton gratissimus var. subgratissimus (Prain) Burtt Davy - Hairy lavender croton The ... Croton is a genus of some 600 widely distributed tropical and sub-tropical species. The name 'croton' is Greek for a sheep-tick ... Croton gratissimus (commonly known as lavender croton or lavender fever berry), is a tropical African shrub or small tree with ...
"Antinociceptive effects of the essential oil of Croton nepetaefolius on mice". Brazilian Journal of Medical and Biological ... Croton nepetifolius (Croton nepetaefolius) is an aromatic species of flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae, that ... v t e (Articles with short description, Short description matches Wikidata, Articles with 'species' microformats, Croton (plant ... List of Croton species "Oxydectes nepetifolia (Baill.) Kuntze". The Plant List. Abdon, A. P. V.; Leal-Cardoso, J. H.; Coelho-de ...
Croton seeds contain approximately 30% oil and a high protein content of 30%. Byproducts from the oil include croton seedcake ... Croton nut oil (CNO) has been promoted for its perceived benefits in combating climate change, greenhouse gas emissions and ... Croton seed cake is used in animal feeds. Based on laboratory testing, protein accounts for 25-30% of the croton seed cake ... A prolific seeder, Croton trees fruit twice a year approximately five months after rains in East Africa. Croton nuts develop ...
The purging croton, Croton tiglium, is the source of croton oil from which phorbol was initially isolated. Its seeds and oil ... Phorbol was first isolated in 1934 as the hydrolysis product of croton oil, which is derived from the seeds of the purging ... Phorbol, in the form of croton oil, is also in folk medicine as a purgative, counter-irritant, or anthelmintic. Merck Index, ... "Croton Oil". OilHealthBenefits. OilHealthBenefits. 2014-07-12. Pal, Prince Kumar; Nandi, Manmath Kumar; Singh, Narendra Kumar ( ...
... after Croton tiglium (Linn.), specific name of the croton oil plant. The compound was shown to be identical with the previously ... It is found in croton oil and in several other natural products. It has also been also isolated from the defensive secretion of ... In 1870 Geuther and Fröhlich prepared an acid from croton oil to which they gave the name tiglic acid (or tiglinic acid) ... Lloyd, J. U. (1898). "Croton tiglium Archived 2003-08-01 at the Wayback Machine". Lloyd Brothers plant drug pamphlets, Lloyd ...
Liveing R (12 February 1881). "The treatment of ringworm by croton oil". Br. Med. J. 1 (1050): 227-228. doi:10.1136/bmj.1.1050. ...
Standard Oil Company. 1939. Croton Falls Digital Raster Quadrangle (Map). 1:24,000. New York State Department of Transportation ... Standard Oil Company of New York. 1929. Road Map of New York (Map). Cartography by General Drafting. Standard Oil Company of ... Sun Oil Company. 1935. Shell Road Map - New York (Map). Cartography by H.M. Gousha Company. Shell Oil Company. 1937. Thibodeau ... Texas Oil Company. 1933. Texaco Road Map - New York (Map). Cartography by Rand McNally and Company. Texas Oil Company. 1934. ...
An examination of the phenol-croton oil peel: Part II. The lay peelers and their croton oil formulas. Plast Reconstr Surg. 2000 ... An examination of the phenol-croton oil peel: part IV. Face peel results with different concentrations of phenol and croton oil ... A phenol-croton oil is a type of chemical peel. The term "phenol-croton oil peel" has replaced the vague term "phenol peel" in ... Today it is more correctly referred to as a croton oil peel, since that has proven to be the active ingredient responsible for ...
"Anthelmintic activity of Croton zehntneri and Lippia sidoides essential oils". Veterinary Parasitology. 148 (3-4): 288-294. doi ... Oil of anise". The Volatile Oils. Translated by Kremers, Edward. Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Review Publishing Co. pp. s558-s563. De ... Dumas' finding that the crystallizable components of anise oil and fennel oil were identical was confirmed in 1833 by the team ... In 1832 the French chemist Jean Baptiste Dumas determined that the crystallizable components of anise oil and fennel oil were ...
Diezel, W.E.; Schulz, E.; Skanks, M.; Heise, H. (1993). "Plant oils: Topical application and anti-inflammatory effects (croton ... Linoleic acid is a component of quick-drying oils, which are useful in oil paints and varnishes. These applications exploit the ... In 1844, F. Sacc, working at the laboratory of Justus von Liebig, isolated linoleic acid from linseed oil. In 1886, K. Peters ... It is abundant in safflower, and corn oil, and comprises over half their composition by weight. It is present in medium ...
An Enquiry into the Vessicating Constituent of Croton Oil', becoming the first woman to co-author a paper regarding research in ... "An enquiry into the nature of the vesicating constituent of croton oil". Proceedings of the Royal Society of London. 59 (353- ...
Croton oil (tiglium oil) is pressed from the seeds of Croton tiglium. Highly toxic, it was formerly used as a drastic purgative ... Pecan oil, valued as a food oil, but requiring fresh pecans for good quality oil. Pine nut oil, sold as a gourmet cooking oil, ... Corn oil, one of the principal oils sold as salad and cooking oil. Cottonseed oil, used as a salad and cooking oil, both ... Cape chestnut oil, also called yangu oil, is a popular oil in Africa for skin care. Carob pod oil (Algaroba oil), from carob, ...
"Antagonism of croton oil inflammation by topical emu oil in CD-1 mice". Lipids. 38 (6): 603-607. doi:10.1007/s11745-003-1104-y ... A 2008 study has claimed that emu oil has a better anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory potential than ostrich oil, and linked ... Emu fat is rendered to produce oil for cosmetics, dietary supplements, and therapeutic products. The oil is obtained from the ... "Comparison of the antioxidant properties of emu oil with other avian oils". Australian Journal of Experimental Agriculture. 48 ...
... croton oil, orpiment, myrobalans, betel (areca nuts); pigments such as Gamboge, indigo, lac, verdigris, azurite, minium, ... In more detail, they are "spices and fragrances such as Aloeswood (agalloch, Garro/Gharo), musk, cloves, sandalwood oil, ...
... (PDBu) is a phorbol ester which is one of the constituents of croton oil. As an activator of protein ...
It is called crotonic acid because it was erroneously thought to be a saponification product of croton oil. It crystallizes as ... Pomeranz, C. (1906). "Ueber Allylcyanid und Allylsenföl" [On allyl cyanide and allylic mustard oil]. Justus Liebigs Annalen der ...
Crotonic acid has 4 carbons, is included in croton oil, and is a trans-2-mono-unsaturated fatty acid. C3H5 CO2H, IUPAC ... is found in cod liver oil, sardine oil, and herring oil, and is a cis9-monounsaturated fatty acid. C15H29CO2H, IUPAC ... Oil, peanut, salad or cooking: search for peanut oil on "USDA Food Composition Databases". Archived from the original on 2015- ... CAS Registry Number 506-17-2. Gadoleic acid has 20 carbons, is found in cod liver oil and other marine animal oils, and is a ...
He used exfoliative agents, like phenol, croton oil, nitric acid in various cautious combination for treating freckles and skin ...
Lister started with mustard as an irritant, then Croton oil, acetic acid, oil of Cantharidin and chloroform and many others. ... The watery solution could be used in a lotion of any strength and be used for disinfection of wounds while the solution in oil ... 20 parts of water and to any extent soluble in oil. ... carbonate of lime mixed with phenol and in boiled linseed oil ...
This allowed workers to move out of the over-crowded Croton area while retaining easy access to their jobs at the Standard Oil ... On January 10, 1870, John D. Rockefeller and his partners established the Standard Oil company. By March 1872, Standard Oil had ... More and more Czech Americans and Czech immigrants settled in the Croton area due to Standard Oil's need for workers. The ... 37th and Croton). The Croton Czech settlement remained the center of Czech life in Cleveland until the late 1870s. ...
Another tactic employed against Khudai Khadmatgar activists included lacing their morning tea with croton oil, a powerful ...
A second type was made with a paste prepared from honey locust pods, mixed with croton oil, and thinned with water. Presumably ... Sometimes, oil or turpentine may be added to a color, to achieve special effects. The colors are then spattered or dropped onto ... In Iran, many now employ a variant term, abr-o-bâd (ابرو باد), meaning 'cloud and wind' for a modern method made with oil ... Ginger, possibly in the form of an oil or extract, was used to disperse the colors, or "scatter" them, according to the ...
... a small amount of Croton oil was added to the neutral grain spirits which powered U.S. torpedoes. Drinking alcohol with the oil ... To avoid the Croton oil, sailors devised crude stills to slowly separate the alcohol from the poison, as alcohol evaporated at ... a lower temperature than Croton oil. The stills were sometimes called 'Gilly' stills, and the resulting potable alcohol was ...
This contrasts with Sadgrove et al 2019 who find almost entirely bicyclogermacrene in the essential oil. Sap from leaves is ... Croton sylvaticus is a tree in the family Euphorbiaceae. It is commonly known as the forest fever-berry. These trees are ... Mwangi, Julius Wanjohi; Thoithi, Grace Njeri; Kibwage, Isaac Ongubo (2010-01-11). "Essential Oil Bearing Plants from Kenya: ... Croton (plant), Flora of KwaZulu-Natal, Flora of Africa, Afrotropical realm flora). ...
In Croton, New York, an oil lamp exploded and started a fire that killed Mrs. Jacob Antonosoa and five of her children. In ... "Mother and Five Children Burned - Lamp Causes Terrible Accident at Croton, N. Y." Los Angeles Herald. Vol. XXXI, no. 142. 18 ...
... and as an ethyl ester in croton oil. Isobutyric acid is manufactured by the oxidation of isobutyraldehyde, which is a byproduct ...
... while Croton trees grow wild and yield about 35 percent oil. Croton trees are planted as a windbreak in Kenya, and their use as ... Croton Research Network Archived 2019-09-11 at the Wayback Machine A Modern Herbal--Croton (Articles with short description, ... Wikimedia Commons has media related to Croton. Wikispecies has information related to Croton. "World Checklist of Selected ... Croton is a diverse and complex taxonomic group of plants ranging from herbs and shrubs to trees. A well-known member of this ...
Root decoctions and the oil from seeds are used as a purgative or as an abortifacient. Botanic Gardens Conservation ... Croton macrostachyus is a species of flowering plant native to the mountains of Sub-Saharan Africa. Croton macrostachyus is a ... Croton macrostachyus has a wide range of uses, including timber, agroforestry, medicine, and as an ornamental plant. The plant ... Croton macrostachyus ranges across the mountains of Sub-Saharan Africa, including the Guinea Highlands of Guinea, Liberia, and ...