'Anethum graveolens' is the medical term for a plant species more commonly known as dill. Dill is an herb that belongs to the Apiaceae family and is native to Europe, Asia, and North Africa. It has been used in traditional medicine for its carminative, antispasmodic, and sedative properties. The seeds and leaves of dill are used in cooking to add flavor to various dishes, and they are also used to make essential oils and extracts.

In a medical context, dill is sometimes used as a natural remedy for digestive issues such as bloating, gas, and indigestion. It may also have antibacterial and antifungal properties, although more research is needed to confirm these effects. Dill should not be used as a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment.

"Foeniculum" is the genus name for a plant species that includes fennel. In a medical context, fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) is known for its seeds and essential oil, which have been used in traditional medicine for various purposes such as improving digestion, reducing bloating, and alleviating menstrual discomfort. The seeds and oil contain several compounds with potential therapeutic effects, including anethole, fenchone, and estragole. However, it's important to note that the use of fennel in modern medicine is not well-studied, and more research is needed to establish its safety and efficacy.

'Apium graveolens' is the scientific name for a plant species that includes both cultivated celery and wild celery. Here is the medical/botanical definition:

Common Name: Celery (Cultivated)
Scientific Name: Apium graveolens L. var. dulce
Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)

Description: A biennial or sometimes perennial herb, cultivated for its fleshy leafstalks, which are eaten raw or cooked. The leaves and seeds are also used as flavorings and in traditional medicine.

Cultivated celery has been selected for its enlarged leafstalks, while wild celery (Apium graveolens var. graveolens) is a marshland plant with aromatic, hollow stems, feathery leaves, and small, whitish flowers in umbels.

Native Range: Originally from the Mediterranean region, but now widely cultivated throughout the world.

Medicinal Uses: Celery seeds and extracts have been used in traditional medicine for various purposes, including as a diuretic, an anti-inflammatory agent, and to treat kidney problems, arthritis, and gout. Some studies suggest that celery seeds may help lower blood pressure and cholesterol levels, but more research is needed to confirm these potential benefits and understand the risks.

Precautions: Celery can cause allergic reactions in some people, especially those with existing allergies to birch pollen or mugwort. Ingesting large amounts of celery seeds may have hormone-like effects due to a compound called apigenin, which could potentially interfere with certain medications and medical conditions. Pregnant women should avoid consuming excessive amounts of celery seeds, as they might stimulate the uterus and lead to premature labor or miscarriage.

"Ruta" is a botanical name for the herb commonly known as Rue. In a medical context, it may refer to the dried leaves of this plant (Ruta graveolens), which have been used in traditional medicine for various purposes such as treating anxiety, menstrual cramps, and skin conditions. However, it's important to note that the use of Ruta in modern medicine is not well-studied, and its effectiveness for these uses is not established. Additionally, Ruta can have toxic effects and should be used with caution under the guidance of a healthcare professional.