+1 vote
23 views
in Health Care by (3.2k points)

Homeopathy is one in all treatments. It helps with various skin problems like acne, pimples and many others. 

Below are some of the best remedies that can help you with all the acne problems recommended by a homeopathic doctor

1. Yogurt Face Mask 

Take 2 tablespoons of plain low fat yogurt and apply a thin layer to your face. Allow it to dry and rinse off with lukewarm water. 

2. Garlic, Turmeric, and Manuka Honey Face Mask 

Cleanse your face before you start. Crush 6 garlic cloves, add 2-3 spoonfuls of Manuka honey and a tiny amount of turmeric powder. Mix together and spread onto your skin’s problem areas. 

3. Tea Tree Oil 

Rub a small amount of tea tree oil onto blemishes. 

4. Kaolin Clay 

Cleanse your face and make sure that your skin is damp before you apply a thin layer of clay and allow it to dry. Rinse off with warm water. 

5. Apple Cider Vinegar 

Mix one part of ACV with three parts of water, and dab on the affected areas – but make sure not to overdo this acne treatment at home. 

6. Aloe Vera 

Apply it to your face twice a day to reap the benefits of healthy, squeaky clean skin 

7. Lemon Juice

Mix with honey or rosewater and apply twice daily to the affected areas, let it absorb for over 10 minutes, and wash your skin out with cool water. For a gentler, less acidic mix, blend with rosewater instead.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by (420 points)
I like the above post, and Home treatments mentioned. They are all natural treatment which doesn't have any side effects and do show positive results post applying.
0 votes
by (400 points)
Even Aloe vera gel can work best with mixing with rose water.

Natural home face pack work best for acne rather then cosmetic treatment procedure.
0 votes
by (320 points)

Yes, the above mentioned home remedies help in treating acne at home. However, if these home remedies do not work out you must consult your physician.

0 votes
by (250 points)
That's really very helpful post. Thank you..
Welcome to lookformedical.com, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

3.7k questions

1.8k answers

129 comments

3.7k users

Disclaimer: We do not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content in this site.
...