0 votes
22 views
in Health Services Research by

I have recently read an article and it said laying on one's side when sleeping is helpful to prevent certain diseases. Do you believe it?

You can read the whole article here: http://www.creativebiomart.net/blog/whats-your-body-posture-during-sleep/

4 Answers

0 votes
by
Your spinalcard should  be straight and   overall  spinal card   touch  with  surface of bed
0 votes
by

Sleeping Positions - How They Affect Your Health?

1. On your back, arms at sides

2. On your back, arms up

3. On your stomach, face down

4. Fetal position

5. Arms at sides

6. Pillow-supplemented

Thanks & Regards

Dr Urkesh Shah

+1 vote
by (840 points)
I prefer flat stomach sleeping position with pillow on my hug position with with which i  hide my face completely. Body posture can be anything after sleep, we do not have control on body movement during sleep.
0 votes
by (700 points)
I don't know my exact sleeping posture... its funny to say but yes when i sleep and awake i see my self into very opposite direction next morning.
...